HOME NEWS Car Comparisons Used SUV from China 2026: Haval H6 vs Geely Boyue COOL Compared

Used SUV from China 2026: Haval H6 vs Geely Boyue COOL Compared

22.10.2026
Used SUV from China 2026: Haval H6 vs Geely Boyue COOL Compared

For buyers who want a compact SUV without paying German money, two Chinese models keep coming up in the same conversation: the Haval H6 and the Geely Boyue COOL. They sit in the same size class, sell in the same price band, and both run 1.5-litre turbos through a dual-clutch gearbox. The choice between them is therefore not about badge or budget - it is about age, space and how much electronics you are willing to carry into a market with limited service support.

The 2026 Backdrop: Europe Shuts, Emerging Markets Open

The export map moved again this month. The EU has confirmed a ceiling of 350,000 Chinese hybrid vehicles a year, taking effect in December under a four-year arrangement, with reporting in October 2026 suggesting shipments could fall by more than half over that period. Volume that was aimed at Europe has to land somewhere, and the natural destination is the markets where a 1.5T compact SUV - not a flagship EV - is the volume product.

Those markets are already absorbing Chinese metal fast. In South Africa, Chinese brands went from under 10% share in 2021 to over 20% in 2025, and the vehicle trade deficit with China reached US$3.5 billion in 2025 (Yahoo Finance, May 2026). That is the demand pool these two cars are competing for.

Head to Head: The Verified Numbers

 

Haval H6 2021 Guochao

Boyue COOL 2023 Zhi Lian Plus

Engine

1.5T turbo petrol, 169 hp

1.5TD I4, 1,499 cc, 181 hp

Torque

not published on listing

290 Nm at 2,000-3,500 rpm

Gearbox

7-speed dual-clutch

7-speed wet dual-clutch

Drive

Front-wheel drive

Front-wheel drive

0-100 km/h

not published on listing

7.9 s (official)

Fuel figure

approx. 6.6 L/100 km (NEDC)

6.29 L/100 km (WLTC)

Wheelbase

2,738 mm

2,701 mm

Boot

not published on listing

571 L

Odometer

58,000 km

25,000 km

First registered

September 2021

January 2024

Keys supplied

1

2

Where the Haval H6 Wins

Space. The third-generation H6 rides on a 2,738 mm wheelbase against the Boyue's 2,701 mm - a 37 mm advantage that shows up in rear legroom, which is the first thing fleet and family buyers check.

Equipment per dollar. The Urban trim still carries a panoramic sunroof, leather seats, a 10.25-inch central screen, keyless entry and push-button start, cruise control, rear parking sensors and a 360-degree camera. That is a long list for an entry-level trim.

Brand familiarity. Haval has the longer export footprint of the two, which matters when a buyer in Accra or Lagos asks who will supply a control arm in three years. Parts depth is a genuine purchasing argument, not a marketing line.

Where the Boyue COOL Wins

Output. 181 hp and 290 Nm from 1,499 cc beats the H6's 169 hp, and the official 7.9-second sprint and 198 km/h top speed put it in a different performance bracket for a 1.5-litre family SUV.

Cabin technology. A 13.2-inch central screen, a 10.25-inch instrument cluster, the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8155 chip, over-the-air updates and a 540-degree camera with transparent-chassis view are a generation ahead of the H6's hardware. For retail buyers comparing showroom photos, this is the deciding difference.

Age and mileage. Registered in January 2024 with 25,000 km, it is close to new, arrives with both keys, and carries China VI emissions certification. In markets that cap vehicle age at import, a 2024-registered car simply has more usable years left than a 2021 one.

One correction worth making: the H6's 6.6 L/100 km is an NEDC figure and the Boyue's 6.29 L/100 km is WLTC. WLTC is the stricter, more realistic cycle, so the Boyue's real-world advantage is likely larger than the two numbers suggest. Do not read them as a straight comparison.

The Import Maths

Three variables decide which car makes money, and none of them is on the spec sheet.

· Age runway: a 2021 car and a 2024 car are not interchangeable in age-capped markets, whatever the condition.

· Key count: one key on the H6 means programming a second one locally, which is a real cost and a delay.

· Service depth: Haval's wider export network reduces the risk of a car sitting idle waiting for parts.

Fuel quality is the fourth, quieter variable. The Boyue specifies 92-octane petrol and a 51-litre tank, which is undemanding by regional standards, but the turbocharged direct-injection hardware on both cars still rewards clean fuel and regular servicing.

Which One Should You Import?

If you are buying for price-led volume into a market with generous age rules, the Used Car 2021 Haval H6 Guochao Edition - Urban Edition is the safer unit: more rear space, a broader parts network and a spec list that photographs well against its price. If your buyer wants something that still feels new, with the tech to match and the longest remaining service life, the Used Car 2023 Geely Boyue COOL 1.5TD Zhi Lian Plus Compact SUV is the stronger car - and the one that will hold its resale value better.

The mistake to avoid is treating the newer, better-equipped car as automatically more profitable. It costs more at origin, so the margin only appears if the destination market actually pays for cabin technology. In markets where buyers shop on space and durability, the older H6 can still return more per unit.

Conclusion

Both cars are competent, both are left-hand drive, and both are available now. The H6 is the volume play: space, familiarity, easy specification. The Boyue COOL is the quality play: newer, faster, better equipped, with more years of legal import life ahead of it. Pick according to what your market rewards, not according to which one looks better on paper.